Villages at Raleigh Beach
Villages at Raleigh Beach Journal

1 Bedroom Apartments in Raleigh, NC: What They Cost and How to Compare

One-bedroom apartments in Raleigh average $1,409 for about 753 square feet, but listings run from roughly $1,100 to over $2,000. What drives that spread, what the advertised rent leaves out, and three verified Northeast Raleigh floor plans priced below the city average.

Lit walkway at dusk leading past a clubhouse building toward the fenced outdoor pool and sand volleyball court at The Villages at Raleigh Beach in Northeast Raleigh, NC

One-bedroom apartments in Raleigh average $1,409 a month for about 753 square feet, according to RentCafe data updated August 31, 2026 — but the working range runs from roughly $1,100 at the bottom to well past $2,000 downtown, and almost none of that spread is explained by the apartment itself. It is explained by address, building age, what the advertised number leaves out, and how the operator handles fees. This guide breaks down what a Raleigh one-bedroom actually costs, how much space you should expect at each price point, what drives the gap between two listings that look identical, and what to verify before you sign. It then places one Northeast Raleigh community's three one-bedroom floor plans inside that market, with current pricing, as one option among many.

What a one-bedroom apartment costs in Raleigh right now

The citywide average is the wrong number to budget against, but it is the right number to start from.

The benchmark: RentCafe puts the average Raleigh one-bedroom at $1,409 per month, on data updated August 31, 2026. The same dataset puts the average across all Raleigh apartment sizes at $1,588, down 1.61 percent year over year.

That year-over-year softening matters more than it looks. A market that is flat or slightly down is a market where the advertised rent is closer to the achievable rent, and where a renter has room to ask questions instead of signing the first thing that comes available. In a market rising eight percent a year, hesitation costs you the unit. That is not the Raleigh of late 2026.

Around that $1,409 midpoint, the practical bands break roughly as follows. Below about $1,250 you are generally looking at older inventory, a submarket outside the downtown core, or a genuinely small floor plan. Between $1,250 and $1,600 is the broad middle, where most renters actually transact and where the trade-offs get interesting. Above $1,700 you are usually paying for a downtown or near-downtown address, structured parking, or a building completed in the last few years.

None of those bands is a quality judgement. A $1,200 one-bedroom in Northeast Raleigh and a $1,900 one-bedroom three blocks from Fayetteville Street can be the same apartment with a different commute attached.

How much space that rent actually buys

Square footage is the number renters check last and regret first.

The city average: 753 square feet for a Raleigh one-bedroom, per RentCafe, data updated August 31, 2026.

That is a useful line to hold in your head while you scroll listings, because floor plans marketed as one-bedrooms vary enormously around it. A 600-square-foot one-bedroom and a 930-square-foot one-bedroom are different products sold under the same label. The first has a bedroom you can fit a queen bed and a dresser into and not much else. The second has a bedroom that takes a king, a living room that takes a real sofa and a dining table at the same time, and usually a closet you do not have to ration.

The practical test is not the total. It is where the square feet went. Ask for the dimensioned floor plan, not the rendering. A 780-square-foot plan that spent its space on a genuine entry hall and a walk-through kitchen can live smaller than a 720-square-foot plan with an open main room. Bedroom width is the single measurement most worth knowing before you tour, because it decides whether your bed fits on the wall you want it on.

Storage is the second. One-bedrooms are where storage failures show up fastest, and a linen closet, a coat closet and a walk-in are three different promises that listings routinely collapse into the word "ample."

Why one-bedroom listings range from about $1,100 to over $2,000

Four things account for most of the spread, and only one of them is the apartment.

Location premium. This is the largest single driver in Raleigh. Proximity to downtown, to the Village District, or to a major employment node gets priced, and it gets priced hard. The same floor plan can carry a several-hundred-dollar monthly difference across a fifteen-minute drive. Whether that premium is worth paying depends entirely on how many times a week you actually go where it is buying you proximity to.

Building age and construction type. Newer construction prices higher, and usually delivers better insulation, quieter units, and appliances still under warranty. Older garden-style buildings price lower and often deliver more square feet per dollar. Neither is automatically the better deal.

Amenity load. A building carrying a full fitness center, multiple pools and resident lounges has to pay for them, and that cost lands in the rent whether or not you use them. The question is not whether the amenities are good. It is whether you will use enough of them to justify what they add to twelve monthly payments.

Fee structure. This is the driver renters underweight most, and it is the one that most often turns a cheaper listing into a more expensive lease. Two communities can advertise the same rent and bill very differently once monthly add-ons are counted.

What the advertised rent does not include

The number on the listing is almost never the number that leaves your account.

Recurring monthly fees are the category to interrogate first. Many communities bill separate monthly line items on top of rent — trash, pest control, valet waste, amenity fees, technology packages, administrative charges. Each one is small. Together they can add meaningfully to every payment for the length of the lease, and they are rarely visible on the aggregator listing that got you interested.

Utilities are billed differently from building to building. Some meter individually and bill you directly by usage. Some bill through a third-party allocation service. Some bundle a flat rate. These are not equivalent arrangements, and a flat rate is not automatically worse or better than usage-based billing until you know your own consumption.

One-time charges — application fees, administrative fees, security deposits, any pet-related charges — do not affect your monthly cost, but they affect what you need available on the day you sign. Ask for them as a written total, not a list.

Parking deserves its own question. Surface parking included in rent and a monthly deck fee are a real monthly difference that never appears in the advertised rate.

The right question at every tour is simple and it should be asked the same way every time: what is the total I pay every month, rent plus every recurring fee, for the plan and lease term I am considering? Get it in writing. A community that answers that cleanly has told you something useful about how it will behave for the next twelve months.

The Northeast Raleigh trade: what you give up and what you get back

Northeast Raleigh, along the New Bern Avenue corridor, is one of the submarkets where the location premium has not been applied — and the rent reflects that.

What you give up is straightforward and you should price it honestly. You are not walking to downtown restaurants. An evening downtown is a drive and a parked car, not a ten-minute stroll. If your social life, your office and your weekends all sit inside the beltline, a cheaper rent out here can be a false economy once you count the trips.

What you get back is square footage per dollar, and, at some communities, an amenity set that the price alone would not predict. You also get proximity to things that are not downtown and that many renters use more often than they use downtown. The Neuse River Trail — a long paved greenway for running, walking and cycling — is a few minutes away. WakeMed's Raleigh campus is a short drive, which matters if you work there. Everyday grocery and big-box shopping sits within minutes rather than across town.

The honest framing is that this is a trade, not a discount. It is a good trade for a renter whose week mostly happens outside the downtown core, and a bad one for a renter whose week happens inside it.

Three one-bedroom floor plans at Villages at Raleigh Beach

The Villages at Raleigh Beach sits at 2015 Wave Crest Drive, off New Bern Avenue in Northeast Raleigh. It offers three distinct one-bedroom floor plans, and all three sit below the citywide average rent.

Design 1B: 687 square feet, one bedroom and one bathroom, $1,187 to $1,222 per month as of September 30, 2026.

Design 1C: 865 square feet, one bedroom and one bathroom, $1,251 to $1,261 per month as of September 30, 2026.

Design 1D: 934 square feet, one bedroom and one bathroom, $1,319 to $1,374 per month as of September 30, 2026.

Set that against the RentCafe benchmark of $1,409 and 753 square feet, data updated August 31, 2026, and the shape of the comparison is clear. The smallest plan runs about $200 below the city average for roughly 66 fewer square feet. The largest runs below the city average while delivering roughly 181 more square feet than the average one-bedroom in Raleigh — a 934-square-foot one-bedroom priced under the citywide mean is an unusual combination, and it is the direct product of the location trade described above.

The middle plan, Design 1C at 865 square feet, is the one most renters will find hardest to match elsewhere at its price, because it clears the average square footage by more than a hundred feet while still pricing below the average rent.

For renters who may need more room later, the same community lists two-bedroom plans at 1,183 and 1,263 square feet from $1,496 to $1,666 per month, and a single three-bedroom plan at 1,429 square feet for $1,808 per month, all as of September 30, 2026. Availability at the plan level moves constantly, and the three-bedroom in particular was showing a single available unit at the time of this check.

Explore floor plans and pricing at Villages at Raleigh Beach

On fees, the community's published schedule stated no additional recurring fees as of September 10, 2026, with utilities billed by usage and deposits and one-time charges quoted separately. That is worth confirming for your specific plan and lease term when you tour, because it is precisely the variable that decides whether a lower advertised rent stays lower.

What the amenity set looks like at this price point

Amenity lists are where budget communities usually thin out. This one does not, and that is the genuinely unusual thing about it.

The community lists a heated indoor pool and a separate resort-style outdoor pool with a sundeck and grilling stations. There is a 24-hour fitness center with a spin room. There is a virtual reality room, a theater room, a game room with billiards and ping pong, and a children's playroom. Outside there is a sand volleyball court and a playground. There is also a business center.

Two of those deserve a second look, because they are rare at any price and close to unheard of below the citywide average rent. A virtual reality room and a theater room are the kind of amenity that normally appears in buildings charging a premium for exactly that reason. Here they sit attached to one-bedrooms starting at $1,187 a month as of September 30, 2026.

The photography of the grounds supports the list rather than dressing it up: a large free-form outdoor pool with a shallow entry shelf, a wide concrete sundeck with pergola-shaded seating and loungers, a clubhouse building, mown lawn, a sand volleyball court, and lit walkways at dusk.

The fair caution applies here as it does everywhere. An amenity you will not use is a cost, not a benefit. Walk the list and mark honestly which three you would actually touch in a normal month, then decide whether those three are worth what they contribute.

See all amenities at Villages at Raleigh Beach

The heated indoor pool is the detail worth weighing

Most apartment pools in North Carolina are a four-month amenity. They open around Memorial Day, they close around Labor Day, and for the remaining two-thirds of the year they are a fenced rectangle you walk past.

A heated indoor pool is a different asset. It is usable in January. If you swim for exercise, that distinction is not a nice-to-have — it is the entire difference between an amenity you build a routine around and one you use six times a summer. The realistic comparison is not this pool against another community's outdoor pool. It is this pool against a gym membership with a lap pool attached, which is a recurring monthly cost that most renters in this price band are already paying or going without.

This community has both: the heated indoor pool for year-round use, and the resort-style outdoor pool with its sundeck and grills for the months when outdoor swimming is the point. Paired with the 24-hour fitness center and its spin room, that is a fitness offering that stands up against paid alternatives rather than decorating a brochure.

If you do not swim, this section does not apply to you and you should weight the amenity set accordingly. If you do, it is the strongest single argument in the property's favour, and it is the argument least visible in a listing photograph.

Who should not rent here

Every honest comparison needs a disqualifier, and this one has a clear one.

If your daily life is anchored downtown, this is the wrong address. Roughly 13 minutes by car to downtown Raleigh is a genuine commute, not a walk, and it is a commute you will make in both directions in traffic. A renter who works downtown, eats downtown and goes out downtown will spend the rent savings on time and parking, and will be happier paying the location premium closer in.

If you want a walkable, street-level urban neighbourhood — coffee on the corner, a bar you can walk home from — this is a suburban garden-style community off a major arterial, and it will not deliver that feeling no matter how good the amenity list is.

If you need the smallest and cheapest possible footprint, note that the entry plan here is 687 square feet. Raleigh's studio and efficiency inventory goes materially smaller and cheaper, and if your only objective is the lowest possible monthly number, that is where to look.

And if you need a specific plan on a specific date, check availability early. The per-plan counts move, and the larger and least expensive designs are the ones that clear fastest.

How to verify a one-bedroom before you sign

Pricing on every community in Raleigh, including this one, changes by plan and by lease term. Treat every published figure — including the ones in this article, checked September 30, 2026 — as a starting point for a conversation, not a quote.

Get the all-in monthly number in writing. Rent plus every recurring fee, for your exact plan and your exact lease term. If a community will not put that in writing, that is your answer.

Ask how utilities are billed. Direct metering, third-party allocation, or a flat rate. Then ask what a unit of your size typically runs in summer and in winter.

Ask for one-time costs as a single total. Application, administrative, deposit, and any pet-related charges, stated as one number due at signing.

Confirm the specific unit, not the plan. Floor, exposure, view, and what is above and below you. Two units on the same floor plan can live very differently.

Tour the amenities you priced in. If the heated indoor pool or the fitness center is part of why the rent makes sense to you, stand in both before you sign.

Check the plan's availability date against your move date. A plan that suits you perfectly and delivers six weeks late is not a plan that suits you.

The Villages at Raleigh Beach is one option among many in a Raleigh market that currently gives renters some room to compare carefully. Its one-bedroom pricing and floor plans are worth putting on your shortlist if the Northeast Raleigh location works for your week; they are not worth it if it does not.

Schedule a tour at Villages at Raleigh Beach

Community pricing, floor plans, square footage and amenities in this article were verified against The Villages at Raleigh Beach's published property information and live property feed on September 30, 2026, with the published recurring fee schedule checked September 10, 2026 and published drive times checked September 29, 2026. Citywide Raleigh rent and square-footage averages are from RentCafe, Raleigh NC rental market trends, data updated August 31, 2026. Apartment pricing and availability change frequently; confirm all figures with the leasing office before making a decision.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Raleigh, NC?

The average one-bedroom rent in Raleigh is $1,409 per month for roughly 753 square feet, according to RentCafe data updated August 31, 2026. The same dataset shows the average across all Raleigh apartment sizes at $1,588, down 1.61 percent year over year. Individual listings range widely around that midpoint, driven mostly by location, building age and fee structure rather than by the apartment itself.

How many square feet is a typical Raleigh one-bedroom?

About 753 square feet on average, per RentCafe data updated August 31, 2026. In practice the label covers everything from roughly 600 to well over 900 square feet. Where the square feet went matters as much as the total, so ask for a dimensioned floor plan and check bedroom width before you tour.

What do one-bedroom apartments cost at The Villages at Raleigh Beach?

Three one-bedroom floor plans were listed as of September 30, 2026: Design 1B at 687 square feet for $1,187 to $1,222 per month, Design 1C at 865 square feet for $1,251 to $1,261, and Design 1D at 934 square feet for $1,319 to $1,374. All three price below the $1,409 Raleigh average reported by RentCafe on data updated August 31, 2026.

Are there monthly fees on top of rent at The Villages at Raleigh Beach?

The community's published fee schedule stated no additional recurring fees as of September 10, 2026, with utilities billed by usage and deposits and one-time charges quoted separately. Confirm this for your specific floor plan and lease term with the leasing office, since fee structures are the variable most likely to change a community's effective monthly cost.

Where is The Villages at Raleigh Beach located?

At 2015 Wave Crest Drive, off New Bern Avenue in Northeast Raleigh, NC 27610. Published drive times put the Neuse River Trail and a Walmart Supercenter at about 3 minutes, WakeMed's Raleigh campus at about 6 minutes, downtown Raleigh at about 13 minutes, and Crabtree Valley Mall at about 14 minutes, as checked September 29, 2026.

Is a heated indoor pool actually worth paying for?

It depends entirely on whether you swim. An outdoor pool in North Carolina is realistically a four-month amenity; a heated indoor pool is usable year-round. For a regular swimmer, the honest comparison is against the monthly cost of a gym membership with a lap pool, not against another community's outdoor pool. For a non-swimmer it should carry no weight in the decision.

What amenities does The Villages at Raleigh Beach have?

The published amenity set includes a heated indoor pool, a resort-style outdoor pool with a sundeck and grills, a 24-hour fitness center with a spin room, a virtual reality room, a theater room, a game room with billiards and ping pong, a children's playroom, a sand volleyball court, a playground and a business center.

Why are some Raleigh one-bedrooms so much cheaper than others?

Four drivers account for most of the spread: proximity to downtown or another employment node, building age and construction type, how much amenity the building carries, and how the operator structures monthly fees. The last one is the most frequently underestimated, because two communities can advertise identical rent and bill very differently once recurring add-ons are counted.

Is Northeast Raleigh a reasonable place to rent a one-bedroom?

It is a trade rather than a discount. You give up walkability to downtown and accept a drive of roughly 13 minutes to get there. In return you typically get more square footage per dollar and, at some communities, an amenity set the price would not predict. It works well for renters whose week happens outside the downtown core and poorly for renters whose week happens inside it.

What should I confirm before signing a one-bedroom lease in Raleigh?

Get the all-in monthly number in writing for your exact plan and lease term, including every recurring fee. Ask how utilities are billed and what a unit of your size typically costs in summer and winter. Ask for all one-time charges as a single total due at signing. Confirm the specific unit rather than the floor plan, and check that its availability date matches your move date.